Technology Impact Cycle Tool

Login
If this category is not applicable for this technology, please select 'Yes'.
If you are not sure what personal data is, click here. If your technology registers personal data you have to be aware of privacy legislation and the concept of privacy. Personal data can be interpreted in a broad way. Maybe your technology does not collect personal data, but can be used to assemble personal data. If you are collecting special personal data (like health or ethnicity) your should be extra aware.
Are you aware of the main privacy and data principles you need to adhere to? If not, click here. Do you think the invasion of privacy of your technology is allowed? Do you think people will feel that their privacy is invaded? Did your think about things like proportionality and subsidiarity?
In Europe (for example) data collections have to be GDPR - compliant. Do you think that your technology is compliant? How do you know? Did you provide for the appropriate measures to make sure compliancy is in place.
Privacy is often implemented by design which means for example that only the bare minimum of data is collected and used and this process is continously improved upon. Do you (really) need all the personal data you are processing to provide the functionality of your technology (data minimalisation)? Did you consider other principals considering privacy by design?
Are you creating data that could follow users throughout their lifetimes, affect their reputations, and impact their future opportunities? Will the data your tech is generating have long-term consequences for the freedoms and reputation of individuals?
The idea of the technology impact tool is that it stimulates you to think hard about the impact of your technological solution. This can lead to design - changes, which is a good thing. Please list them here.

Videos / Podcasts

Pizza order (privacy awareness campaign)
(https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=-4LtYMNl4yw)
Privacy by Design by Ann Cavoukian
(https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=7_TbOJmz6BA)
Brief explanation GDPR
(https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=j6wwBqfSk-o)
Summary GDPR
(https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=Assdm6fIHlE)
TED talk future of your personal data
(https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=JIo-V0beaBw)

Frameworks

General Data Protection Regulation
(https://eur-lex.europa.eu/eli/reg/2016/679/oj)
European Convention on Human Rights
(https://eur-lex.europa.eu/legal-content/en/TXT/?uri=CELEX%3A31995L0046)
European Convention on Human Rights
(https://www.echr.coe.int/Documents/Convention_ENG.pdf)
English translation Dutch Constitution
(https://www.government.nl/documents/regulations/2012/10/18/the-constitution-of-the-kingdom-of-the-netherlands-2008)

Policy Documents

Opinion Documents of the Article 29 Working Party
(https://ec.europa.eu/justice/article-29/documentation/opinion-recommendation/index_en.htm)
Opinion Documents of the Dutch Data Protection Authority
(https://autoriteitpersoonsgegevens.nl/en )
OECD privacy guidelines
(https://www.oecd.org/sti/ieconomy/privacy-guidelines.htm )

Case law

Case Law of the Courts in the Netherlands
(https://www.rechtspraak.nl)

Books / Papers

Pdf of Privacy by Design Strategies
(https://www.cs.ru.nl/~jhh/publications/pds-booklet.pdf)