Fontys

Technology Impact Cycle Tool

Login
Depending on the technology your assessing, some categories are more important than others. Here you can indicatie how important you think this category is for this technology.
If this category is not applicable for this technology, please select 'Yes'.

(Only the gray shaded text is printed on the Quick Scan canvas)

If this technology registers personal data you have to be aware of privacy legislation and the concept of privacy. Personal data can be interpreted in a broad way. Maybe this technology does not collect personal data, but can be used to assemble personal data. If this technology collects special personal data (like health or ethnicity) your should be extra aware.

(This question is part of the Quick Scan)

Are you aware of the main privacy and data principles you need to adhere to? If not, check the links below. Do you think the invasion of privacy of this technology is allowed? Do you think people will feel that their privacy is invaded? Does this technology consider things like proportionality and subsidiarity?
In Europe (for example) data collections have to be GDPR - compliant. Do you think that this technology is compliant? How do you know? Did the technology provide for the appropriate measures to make sure compliancy is in place?
Privacy is often implemented by design which means for example that only the bare minimum of data is collected and used and this process is continously improved upon. Does this technology (really) need all the personal data it is processing to provide the functionality of the technology (data minimalisation)? Did the technology consider other principals considering privacy by design?
Is this technology creating data that could follow users throughout their lifetimes, affect their reputations, and impact their future opportunities? Will the data this technology is generating have long-term consequences for the freedoms and reputation of individuals?

(Only the gray shaded text is printed on the Improvement Scan canvas)

If you think about this technology invading someones privacy or collecting personal data and if you think about the way this technology is compliant with prevailing law and mitigates dataprotection risks and concerns. If you think about all that, what improvement would you (want to) make to this technology? The idea of the technology impact tool is that it stimulates you to think hard about the impact of this technological solution when it comes to privacy and dataprotection (question 1-5). The answers can lead to changes you (want to) make in the design or implementation of this technology, which is a good thing. Please list them here

(This question is part of the Improvement Scan)

Are you satisfied with the quality of your answers? The depth? The level of insight? Did you have enough knowledge to give good answers? Give an honest assessment of the quality of your answers.

Videos / Podcasts

Pizza order (privacy awareness campaign)
(https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=-4LtYMNl4yw)
Privacy by Design by Ann Cavoukian
(https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=7_TbOJmz6BA)
Brief explanation GDPR
(https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=j6wwBqfSk-o)
Summary GDPR
(https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=Assdm6fIHlE)
TED talk future of your personal data
(https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=JIo-V0beaBw)

Frameworks

General Data Protection Regulation
(https://eur-lex.europa.eu/eli/reg/2016/679/oj)
European Convention on Human Rights
(https://eur-lex.europa.eu/legal-content/en/TXT/?uri=CELEX%3A31995L0046)
European Convention on Human Rights
(https://www.echr.coe.int/Documents/Convention_ENG.pdf)
English translation Dutch Constitution
(https://www.government.nl/documents/regulations/2012/10/18/the-constitution-of-the-kingdom-of-the-netherlands-2008)

Policy Documents

Opinion Documents of the Article 29 Working Party
(https://ec.europa.eu/justice/article-29/documentation/opinion-recommendation/index_en.htm)
Opinion Documents of the Dutch Data Protection Authority
(https://autoriteitpersoonsgegevens.nl/en)
OECD privacy guidelines
(https://www.oecd.org/sti/ieconomy/privacy-guidelines.htm)

Case law

Case Law of the Courts in the Netherlands
(https://www.rechtspraak.nl)

Books / Papers

Pdf of Privacy by Design Strategies
(https://www.cs.ru.nl/~jhh/publications/pds-booklet.pdf)